Sunday, August 19, 2012


Great read! 

Now I'm wondering why I didn't read this before. It has such an awesome plot you won't even wanna blink.  

Yelena as a food taster - good! 

Yelena as a kickass ex-acrobat newly-found-magician - EVEN BETTER!

The main character, Yelena, had a very nasty past. She was brutalized by her benefactor and used as a lab rat. She was able to kill one of them and then she was thrown in jail. She was supposed to be hanged next, but my hero, Valek, decided to train her as a food taster. Very ironic, how things went. She was bound to be dead but instead, found herself closer and closer to freedom. It was great reading about poisons, foods and other things with regards poison. The sequence of events were just plain awesome. There were a lot of characters who were introduced. Some were friends and some were foes. I love the POWER TWINS! Ari and Janco are now my fave dynamic duo. It's like watching secrets unfold over and over. There were secrets inside secrets and I couldn't help but be intrigued. The twist with the commander was a big surprise for me. I wonder if it'll affect the next books. Anyway, I'm thinking about what'll happen to Valek and Yelena's relationship. The timing was just awful here .. I mean, they didn't have a lot of time.. it was a little too late for them in this book. I'm hoping that they'll have more time in the next book. I'm also hoping that Yelena will discover her heritage. In a perfect world, her long lost family will open their arms for her.

So there.

Again, it's a great book. :)


I feel awesome after reading this. Throne of Glass made me want to be an assassin too. Well, who wouldn't? There are lotsa perks if you become one!

 ✔You'll be sane even after if you spend a year in hell (or in this case, an underground prison)
✔You'll meet two totally opposite hot guys
✔You'll have a SUPER reputation since you're badass!
✔You can be arrogant since you have a SUPER reputation
✔You can dangle on your bed post because you are exercising
✔You can have the prince's love and affection, even one of his mutt
✔You can also have the prince's books
✔You can mock the "ladies" haha
✔You will be bffs with the princess of the rival country
✔You can wear damn pretty dresses
✔You will be friends with some criminals
✔You can face off with a creature from the underworld and come out bloody and wounded and then wake up just fine after 3 hours.
✔You can be saved by the Captain of the Guards
✔You can also silently have that Captain of the Guard's love and affection but you're both so dense you won't even see it coming!

 I love it! The plot is truly great and well-thought of. I wish that there will be more fight scenes in the next book and I wish that Celaena will give Chaol a chance. ;p

Saturday, August 18, 2012

Saturday, August 11, 2012

book.fave.rave: THOMAS & JANUARY

ZAP. I loved it! 

Some would say that what happened to Thomas and January was darn fast. I'd say that too, except for the fact that I loved how sweet Thomas is. There were some scenes that were a touch too cheesy but no matter, I still like it. January seemed like the perfect talented heroine. Her personality seems great since she's always smiling and all. I wonder who she will look like if ever she's a real person.. hmm. In the book, Thomas always tells her that she's beautiful. hmmmm.. Anyway, I also liked the songs that were mentioned here.

The only down side that I can see is how fast the novel went by. I wish it was longer.